0409 396 839

CALL US MOB:

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them. Our staff and contractors cannot disclose your personal information unless permitted under a law or in the course of employment, and have signed confidentiality agreements with us. Other disclosures attract severe penalties.

 

What is Personal or Sensitive Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including website registration, interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, from third parties, and disclosure by you during training or assessment activities.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect your Personal Information:

  • In order to provide the best possible services to you; and
  • To meet legal requirements.

Personal or Sensitive information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; and/or

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and/or
  • Where authorised by law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

We are required to use some of your Personal Information to meet statutory reporting requirements to legislative bodies where authorised by law. When we collect Personal or Sensitive Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.